A man in seach of the Emerald city’s best wings

football

Looking for local wings – Atlantic Crossing Pub

I thought I had burnt out on hot wings, but nope.  It was time to get back on wagon and check out the hotness of the Atlantic Crossing Pub in the Roosevelt hood.  I got myself a nice pint of Boddingtons and order up some of their medium wings. The wings come out with a side of ranch.  They are large, not huge but bigger then the Wing Dome‘s.  The spice is nice.  Its not quite Franks Red Hot, but no taste of Tabasco either…

The first bite:

Wait, these must be over cooked… Still the flavor is nice, well the sauce was.  It has taken me a couple of days to figure out what I disliked these wings.  Am I over wings?  Were they over cooked? Maybe on the over cooked, but its because they were frozen wings.  You know like the ones you can get at the store.  They just never taste right.

Well sorry to say I will not be ordering the wings but I will go back.  The place is a cool joint with a good selection of brews, full cocktail bar, pool, darts, and they are Sounders FC friends.  Futbal.

Wing Score: 3

Good sauce, but bad cooking or freezer burnt.

GO SOUNDERS

Sounders Match & Goal

Sounders Match & Goal

Advertisements

With Wings, Bowl games go good!

Well I was in Nashville this last weekend so I ate some hot ones, but this week I wanted to showcase my favorite recipe for my wings.  You know there is a little football game this weekend, the Superbowl.  So here is The Seattle Wingmans hook up for hot wing love.

Seattle Wingmans Hot wings of Love: 

  • Minimum of 2 lbs of organic or free range chicken wings*Skin-on* (cant find the little ones, get some big drumsticks)
  • McCormick’s Garlic & Herb Buffalo Wings Seasoning Mix (kinda cheating)
  • One bottle of Fanks Wing Hot Sauce
  • One cube of real unsalted butter
  • Pure Honey

Pre heat your oven to 475.

Take the wings or drum sticks drop them in a big-o-ziplock style back.

Dump that whole packet of McCormiks spice mix in there.

Shake that up and coat it all.

Drop the coated raw wings into a baking dish.

Drizzel the wings with a bit of franks and a bit of that honey.

Close up that oven for 30 mins.  Check them out.  Oh yeah they are looking bomb now…  If they look good to you, yank them out, if not give them 15 more.  They should be looking a bit crisp but not burnt.

Now get yourself a safe bowl to toss them and make them saucy!  Tong the wings into the bowl, dice up the butter.  Now the wings are hot enough to melt the butter so no worries there.  Now tose them with the Franks.  Oh love.

There you have it. 

Way too easy.

Cheers!